Main Page: Difference between revisions

From OpenCommons
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:


{|style="width: 100%;"
{|style="width: 100%;"
|-
|colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5x 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Purpose</b></p> </div>
|-
|-
|style="padding: 20px"|<p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 12pt; ">This knowledge base for municipal technology projects serves as a central repository for information, best practices, and lessons learned from previous projects. Its purpose is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of technology implementation within a municipality by reducing the time and resources spent on repetitive tasks, promoting collaboration and knowledge sharing, and reducing the risk of project failures.</p>
|style="padding: 20px"|<p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 12pt; ">This knowledge base for municipal technology projects serves as a central repository for information, best practices, and lessons learned from previous projects. Its purpose is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of technology implementation within a municipality by reducing the time and resources spent on repetitive tasks, promoting collaboration and knowledge sharing, and reducing the risk of project failures.</p>
Line 7: Line 9:
|[[File:knowledge.jpg|link=Introduction]]
|[[File:knowledge.jpg|link=Introduction]]
|-
|-
|colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 10px 20px 10px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Spotlight on Green Horizons Initiative</b></p> </div>
|colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Spotlight on Green Horizons Initiative</b></p> </div>
|-
|-
|width=600|[[File:ZeroCarbonUrban Design.jpg|link=Green_Horizons]]
|width=600| [[File:ZeroCarbonUrban Design.jpg|link=Green_Horizons]]
|width=50|
|width=50|
|The Green Horizons Initiative is a multifaceted effort to foster economic vitality, environmental sustainability, and community resilience in the Urban Flood Safety & Water Quality District (UFSWQD) communities of North Portland. It encompasses projects like the Workforce Development and Vehicle Electrification Center, which aims to create jobs in emerging technologies, transition to a greener economy, and enhance community infrastructure, and the Community Engagement and Resilience Program, which focuses on empowering under-resourced neighborhoods through education, capacity-building, and strategic investments.
|The Green Horizons Initiative is a multifaceted effort to foster economic vitality, environmental sustainability, and community resilience in the Urban Flood Safety & Water Quality District (UFSWQD) communities of North Portland. It encompasses projects like the Workforce Development and Vehicle Electrification Center, which aims to create jobs in emerging technologies, transition to a greener economy, and enhance community infrastructure, and the Community Engagement and Resilience Program, which focuses on empowering under-resourced neighborhoods through education, capacity-building, and strategic investments.
|-
|colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Events and Reports</b></p> </div>
|}
|}



Revision as of 04:36, December 6, 2024


This knowledge base for municipal technology projects serves as a central repository for information, best practices, and lessons learned from previous projects. Its purpose is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of technology implementation within a municipality by reducing the time and resources spent on repetitive tasks, promoting collaboration and knowledge sharing, and reducing the risk of project failures.

The Green Horizons Initiative is a multifaceted effort to foster economic vitality, environmental sustainability, and community resilience in the Urban Flood Safety & Water Quality District (UFSWQD) communities of North Portland. It encompasses projects like the Workforce Development and Vehicle Electrification Center, which aims to create jobs in emerging technologies, transition to a greener economy, and enhance community infrastructure, and the Community Engagement and Resilience Program, which focuses on empowering under-resourced neighborhoods through education, capacity-building, and strategic investments.

Premium Sponsors

Sponsors