Main Page: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|style="padding: 20px"|<p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 12pt; ">This knowledge base for municipal technology projects serves as a central repository for information, best practices, and lessons learned from previous projects. Its purpose is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of technology implementation within a municipality by reducing the time and resources spent on repetitive tasks, promoting collaboration and knowledge sharing, and reducing the risk of project failures.</p> | |style="padding: 20px"|<p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 12pt; ">This knowledge base for municipal technology projects serves as a central repository for information, best practices, and lessons learned from previous projects. Its purpose is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of technology implementation within a municipality by reducing the time and resources spent on repetitive tasks, promoting collaboration and knowledge sharing, and reducing the risk of project failures.</p> | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:knowledge.jpg|link=Introduction]] | |[[File:knowledge.jpg|link=Introduction]]<!-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Spotlight on Green Horizons Initiative</b></p> </div> | |colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Spotlight on Green Horizons Initiative</b></p> </div> | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|width=4%| | |width=4%| | ||
|The Green Horizons Initiative is a multifaceted effort to foster economic vitality, environmental sustainability, and community resilience in the Urban Flood Safety & Water Quality District (UFSWQD) communities of North Portland. It encompasses projects like the Workforce Development and Vehicle Electrification Center, which aims to create jobs in emerging technologies, transition to a greener economy, and enhance community infrastructure, and the Community Engagement and Resilience Program, which focuses on empowering under-resourced neighborhoods through education, capacity-building, and strategic investments. | |The Green Horizons Initiative is a multifaceted effort to foster economic vitality, environmental sustainability, and community resilience in the Urban Flood Safety & Water Quality District (UFSWQD) communities of North Portland. It encompasses projects like the Workforce Development and Vehicle Electrification Center, which aims to create jobs in emerging technologies, transition to a greener economy, and enhance community infrastructure, and the Community Engagement and Resilience Program, which focuses on empowering under-resourced neighborhoods through education, capacity-building, and strategic investments. | ||
|- --> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Whole Community Preparedness for Smart, Connected Cities</b></p> </div> | |||
|- | |||
|width=48%| [[File:File:SAWorkshop.jpg|link=Whole Community Preparedness for Smart, Connected Cities]] | |||
|width=4%| | |||
|Help shape the future of disaster response and recovery! This interactive workshop, led by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), will explore innovative technology applications and strategies to improve public safety planning and community resilience in smart cities and communities. | |||
Your participation will help define the framework for a cutting-edge cyber-physical-social system that enhances multi-agency collaboration and community disaster planning and response. Don’t miss this opportunity to contribute to a groundbreaking initiative that empowers cities and regions to manage complex crises more effectively. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Events and Reports</b></p> </div> | |colspan="3"|<div class="banner"; style="padding: 5px 20px 5px 20px; background-color: #e0e0e0;"> <p style="font-family:Arial; font-size: 20pt; "> <b>Events and Reports</b></p> </div> | ||
Revision as of 03:37, April 18, 2025
This knowledge base for municipal technology projects serves as a central repository for information, best practices, and lessons learned from previous projects. Its purpose is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of technology implementation within a municipality by reducing the time and resources spent on repetitive tasks, promoting collaboration and knowledge sharing, and reducing the risk of project failures. |
| |
| File:File:SAWorkshop.jpg | Help shape the future of disaster response and recovery! This interactive workshop, led by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), will explore innovative technology applications and strategies to improve public safety planning and community resilience in smart cities and communities.
Your participation will help define the framework for a cutting-edge cyber-physical-social system that enhances multi-agency collaboration and community disaster planning and response. Don’t miss this opportunity to contribute to a groundbreaking initiative that empowers cities and regions to manage complex crises more effectively. | |

EVENTS
| ISE 2026 | 03-Feb-26 |
| IT-TRANS 2026 | 03-Mar-26 |
| Smart Cities Connect Conference & Expo 2026 | 10-Mar-26 |
| Intertraffic Amsterdam 2026 | 10-Mar-26 |
| Smart City Summit & Expo 2026 | 17-Mar-26 |


























